Warkworth Golf Club Competition Results 2015

Men's Results

WARKWORTH GOLF CLUB WINTER COMPETITIONS

29 November 2014 -Texas Scramble

1st  Team Cunningham  56 - 3.4 = 52.6      2nd Team Holden  58- 3.4= 54.6      3rd  Team Lamb  59 - 3.6 = 55.4  

6 December 2014 – Stableford Pairs

1st   R Davison & I Donkin.  41pts       2nd  K Bailey & N Holden    39pts      3rd  I Gray & P Gray. 39pts

13 December - Winter League   

1st P Gray  41pts       2nd  R Davison  41pts      3rd C Mallaburn  37pts

20 December 2014 - Yellow Ball         

1st  Team  Glass  135     2nd  Team Capron  136       3rd Team  Gray  136

 27 December 2014 - Bottle Bash      

1st D Hindhaugh  36pts       2nd  R Atwell  35pts      3rd G Milroy  34pts

3 January 2015 - Texas Scramble

1st Team Cunningham  59 - 3.4 = 55.6       2nd Team Scott  61 - 4.1 = 56.9      3rd Team Gray  62 - 4.9 = 57.1


Winter league round 2
1st D Cook - 32 pts,      2nd P Gray 31 pts,      3rd M Armstrong 30pts

Winter League Round 3

1st A Cunningham 35pts,     2nd D Cook 35pts,     3rd S Glass 31pts


Yellowball     

1st    Team Cunningham 116,      2nd   Team  Pringle 131 (back 9),     3rd    Team  Lee  131


Winter League Round 4

1st C Mallaburn 39 pts (back 9)
2nd J Allison 39 pts
3rd J Cassidy 38 pts (back 9)
4th P Gray 38 pts

The 2s club was shared by A Cunningham, P Holleran, D Gray, P Gray, L Graves, A Burrows


Bisque Par (Saturday 28th February 2015)
1st A Jamieson +4
2nd M Beverley +3
3rd C Mallaburn +1 (back 6)
4th G Wales +1

2s money shared between J Morton, N Holden and J Allison


14 March 2015- WINTER CHAMPIONSHIP (CLARET JUG)

1st.  R Wilson. 81-18=63      2nd. J Glass.    74-11=63      3rd.  K Henderson.  72- 7=65


21 March 2015 - WHITTLE TROPHY

1st.  M Beverley.    81-11=70      2nd.  D Cook.    83-12=71      3rd.  L Baxter.        92-20=72


28 March 2015 - J BEAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

1st.    I Gray.    76-  8=68       2nd.  C Mallaburn.  83-13=70      3rd.    J Glass   80- 9=71


04 April 2015 - WARKWORTH HOUSE TROPHY

1st. J Glass.   74-9=65      2nd.  D Cook.  78-12=66      3rd    T Capron      80-11=69


11 April 2015 - Wm MORRISON MEMORIAL TROPHY

1st.  N Holden.  37pts      2nd. K Bailey.   36pts      3rd.  G Mather.  35pts

 

18 April 2015 - GREENSOME PAIRS

1st.  K Bailey & N Holden. 41pts      2nd.  A Hill & K Smith.  41pts      3rd.  C Mallaburn.  40pts

 

25 April 2015 – COQUET TROPHY

1st  J Allison. 79 - 10= 69

25 April 2015 - ISLAND TROPHY.         

1st.  P Gray.  80 - 11= 69


09 May 2015 - CAPTAIN’S TEXAS SCRAMBLE

1st. Team Henderson  64-5.7=58.3      2nd. Team Gray.   63-3.5=59.5      3rd.  Team Glass.   65-3.2=61.

 

16 May 2015 - LIFEBOAT TROPHY

 1st    R Davison.  38pts      2nd.  D Cook.   37pts      3rd.  S Lamb.  36pts


23 May 2015 - SLATER CUP

1st.    S Williams.  79-11=68      2nd.  T Garton.  77- 9=68      3rd.    L Baxter.   88-20=68


30 May 2015 - H ROBERTS TROPHY

1st.  G Scott. & P Forester  43pts      2nd. D Cook & J Cassidy.   42pts      3rd.  S Glass & J Allison.   41pts


05 June 2015 – CLUB OUTING CUP   

1st.  G Scott.   37pts     2nd.  K Jamieson. 36pts      3rd.  M Weightman  35pts


06 June 2015 - am-pm MEDAL

 1st    K Jamieson. 34pts   2nd.  K Brown.  32pts      3rd.  D Fish. 32pts


8 June 2015 – MIXED PAIRS OPEN  

1st   Gill Campbell & Alan Preene.  Selby Golf Club.   42 points 
2nd   Chris & Joan Ayre.  The Hobson.   41 points
3rd   Alan & Janice Peacock.  Chester Le Street G.C.  39 points (winning on back 9 )


13 June 2015 - BATES CUP

1st . G Scott 76-8=68      2nd . I Gray 78-8=70      3rd . A Hill 90-2-=70


14 June 2015 - ROBINSON CUP

1st  Mr & Mrs B Punton 88-17=71      2nd . D Fish & B Black 92-19.5=71.5      3rd . A Stewart & J Hardy 90-18=72

 

18 June 2015 - BELLS FOURSOMES

1st D Arkley & D Gray 78-8.5=69.5 (back 9)      2nd G Scott & M Patterson 80-10.5=69.5


20 June 2015 - CENTENARY CUP

1st Mr D Fish 83-20=63      2nd Mr D Arkley 75-9=66      3rd Mr R Atwell 87-19=68

 

04 July 2015 - CAPTAINS CUP

1st. S Lamb. 80 - 12= 68      2nd. L Graves.  80 - 10=70      3rd. R Wilson.  86 - 16=70

04 July 2015 - PAST CAPTAINS CUP

Winner: D Arkley

2s Club.   Roll-Over
Nearest the Pin @ 1st.   N Holden
Nearest the Pin @ 6th.   C P Harris
Nearest the Pin in 2 @ 4th.  M Graham
Nearest the Pin in 2 @ 18th. Phil Douglas
Longest Drive @ 5th.    R Wilson
Putting Comp.              D Coates


12 July 2105 - DOCK CUP

1st K Brown 41,      2nd I Donkin 40,      3rd P Gray 40


 18 July 2015 – SUMMER MEDAL

1st Mr T Garton 35,      2nd Mrs S J Glass 33,      3rd Mr M Tweddell 33


16 August 2015 – CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

1st. J Henderson 73 - 74 = 147 - Club Champion
 2nd.  R Balmbra 74 - 77 = 151.
 3rd.   W Gair 79 - 75 = 154

Net Salver Result
1st. J Henderson 69 - 70 = 139 - Salver. Champion
 2nd. L Graves 68 - 74 = 142.
 3rd. W Gair 74  - 70 = 144

 2s Club L Graves, D Gray


22 August 2015 – CASTLE CUP

1st  K Bailey 43pts,      2nd M Tweddell 42pts,      3rd N  Brown 42pts

2s Club.  W Gair. L Graves. S Glass.
Nearest the pin @ 6th hole.  W Gair.


29 August 2015 – DEUCHAR CUP   

1st. G Henderson 67 - 5 = 62,      2nd  J Allison 77 - 10 = 67,      3rd S Glass 74 -  6. = 68,      4th   S Williams 79 - 11 = 68

 2s Club.  G Henderson (Hole in 1) supersedes all others
 Nearest the pin @ 6th J Simpson


12 September 2015 – SUN CUP

1st D Gray 76 -  8 = 68,     2nd G Henderson 74 -  4 = 70,       3rd P Douglass 81 - 11 = 70

 2s Club.    D Gray
Nearest the pin @ 6th.     D Gray


Seniors open on Thursday 10 September 2015.

1st   E Smith & J Dixon from Blyth 42 pts

2nd  S Nickson & R Mayland from Northumberland 41 pts

3rd  D Armstrong & T Parish from Dunstanburgh 40 pts

4th  D Gill & B Storey from Westerhope 40 pts

5th  L Graves & T Garton from Warkworth 38 pts

 

 

 

WARKWORTH GOLF CLUB TURKEY TROT RESULTS 2015


Turkey Trot No1              Turkey Trot No2             Turkey Trot No3


Turkey Trot No4               Turkey Trot No5            Turkey Trot No6


Turkey Trot No7


Wm Landells Salver 2015 -


Ladies Results


March - MARY POWELL

 


17 March -2015 - CALCUTTA CUP WALTZ

1st J Straughn, P Lewis, D Brunt    154,      2nd J Gray, M Kilkenny, D Hindhaugh   154

 

24 March 2015 - LIFEBOAT SHIELD & MEDAL

1st H Barnes 98-24=74,      2nd J Gray 95-21=74,      3rd L Wraith 100-24=76


07 April 2015 - ALISON'S QUAICH & MEDAL

1st L Wraith 100-24=74,      2nd J Straughn 102-23=79,      3rd B Black 98-19=79,       4th M Kilkenny 103-24=79


14 April 2015 - PEGGY MATTINSON CUP & MEDAL       

1st  B Black  94 -19 =75       2nd  J Gray  98 -21=77      3rd  C Douglas 97 -20 =77

 

 

April - TEMPLE TROPHY

21 April 2015 - RVI FOURSOMES

1st   C. Douglas & D .Campbell  32  pts      2nd  L.  Langlands & M. Punton  32  pts      3rd  K. Dalby & J. Gray 29   pts

27 April 2015 – CECIL LEITCH QUALIFIER & MEDAL

1st M. Kilkenny 97-24 =73      2nd M. Punton 100-23 =77      3rd C. Douglas 99-20 =79 


May - QUALIFIER MEDAL

 

2 May 2015 – LADIES’ OPEN

Ist  Barbara Sawyer & Sue Coughtrie  40pts (Whitley Bay ),      2nd  Margaret Hartley & Margaret Johnson  36pts on back 9 (Whitley Bay ).     3rd  Penny Lewis & Jill Robertson   36pts    (Warkworth)

 


12 May 2015 - KILLIE BOWL

1st  Gwen Turnbull & Joan Straughan 30pts,      2nd Betty Black & Jean Hardy 28pts (on back 9),      3rd Penny Lewis & Audrey Jones  28pts

 


May - RODGETT TROPHY/MEDAL

 


26 May - 4 BALL BETTER BALL


1st  Louvain Wraith & Joan Gray  34pts (on Back 9)      2nd Marion Punton & Kathleen Dalby  34pts

 


June - QUALIFIER MEDAL

 


06 June - LADY CAPTAINS DAY

 

1st Jean Hardy 50-12 = 38      2nd Christine Douglas  50-10 = 40      3rd Betty Black  52-8.5 = 41.5

          


09 June 2015 – JUBILEE TROPHY

1st Jill Robertson & Joan Straughan   35pts      2nd Rosemary Hopkinson & Pat Jones  31pts (on Back 9)


11 June 2015 – JUBILEE TROPHY 

1st Betty Black   92-29 =73       2nd Jean Hardy   100-24 =76 (on Back 9 )      3rd Christine Douglas   96-20 =76

 

23 June 2015 – GUEST DAY

1st P. Jones & D. Coney   37pts      2nd P. Lewis & J. Nattrass 36pts      3rd  L. Langlands & M. Hartnell   32pts

Nearest Pin    J. Robertson 

Best Front  9     D. Hindhaugh & M. Graham 

Best Back 9        J. Robertson & L. Osgood

 

8 June 2015 – MIXED PAIRS OPEN  

1st   Gill Campbell & Alan Preene.  Selby Golf Club.   42 points 
2nd   Chris & Joan Ayre.  The Hobson.   41 points
3rd   Alan & Janice Peacock.  Chester Le Street G.C.  39 points (winning on back 9 )


30 June 2015 – JUBILEE TROPHY  

1st  Betty Black  32pts      2nd  Penny Lewis   30pts (on Back 9)      3rd  Christine Douglas   30pts      4th  Joan Straughan   29pts

7 July 2015 - ROSEBOWL & MEDAL

1st Louvain Wraith 100-24=76      2nd Joan Gray 98-21=77      3rd Penny Lewis 99-20=79


14 July 2015 - COQUET SALVER  

1st Joan Gray & Jean Hardy  75  (on Back 9 )      2nd  Betty Black & Louvain Wraith  75


 

 4 August 2015 – M GAIR SALVER

1st Jean Hardy 29pts  (on Back 9 ),      2nd Joan Gray 29pts,       3rd     Penny Lewis  28pts

 

 

10 August 2015 – CARSE SALVER

 1st Louvain Wraith 96-24 = 72,      2nd Audrey Jones 100-25 = 75,      3rd Doreen Campbell 105-30 = 75,       4th Lynne Langlands  99-22 = 77

 

 

 25 August 2015 – AUTUMN GREENSOMES

 1st Lynn Langlands and Marion Pontin 98 – 22.4 – 75.6,         2nd  Joan Gray and Gill Robertson 100 – 23.4 – 76.6              

 

 

Club outing to Ryton Golf Club on 27th August

1st Penny Lewis,      2nd Denise Bell,     3rd Betty Black, 4th Audrey Jones.

 


1 September 2015 - CENTENARY TROPHY - MEDAL             

1st  Louvaine Wraith  103-24-79,      2nd  Christine Douglas  98-20-78,      3rd  Marian Punton 99-23-76

 

 

Sunday 6 September – TEXAS SCRAMBLE

3rd Place  Whitley Bay

B.SawyerG,  McCamely, G. Belsham and M. Suttle   69 -6.9  = 62.1

2nd Place   City of Newcastle

C. Elliott, A. Gibbons, C.Graham and L. Lewis   66 -5.6 = 60.4

1st Place  Ravensworth and Dunstanburgh

l. Johnston, T. Stephenson, L. Steerman and A. O’Neill   64 – 5=59

 

                              

 8 September 2015 – CASTLE CUP

1st  B. Black  33pts,      2nd P. Lewis  31pts,      3rd  V. Clark 29 (back nine)

 

 



 


Warkworth Golf Club Results Archive
2014 Results
2013 Results
2012 Results



 
 
  Site Map