Warkworth Golf Club
   
                     
Results Archive 2012
Home  
Mens Results
 
Ladies Results
 
Club House  

10 March 2012 Winter Championship (CLARET JUG)
1st 69-5=64 Mr W GAIR
2nd 83-18=65 Mr JW HINDHAUGH 
3rd 76-10=66 Mr I COMMON

17 March 2012 Whittle Trophy (CSS:69) 
1st 64-0=64 MR S ANDERTON (new course record) 
2nd 78-12=66 MR N SAMPLE
3rd 81-15=66 MR S ALLAN

24 March 2012 Greensome Pairs
Competition cancelled due to fog.
An alternative date for this competition will be arranged.

31st March 2012 Inter County Foursomes Preliminary Rounds
Alnwick won 1up against Burgham Park  
Alnmouth won 1up against Matfen Hal

31 March 2012 Spring Medal
1st = IAN COMMON 36 pts
2nd = D HINDHAUGH 35 pts and P. GRAY 35 pts

7 April 2012 Warkworth House Trophy (CSS:70)
1st 67-5=62 Mr G M HENDERSON 
2nd 75-12=63 Mr A STEWART
3rd 78-13=65 Mas A DONALDSON

14 April 2012 William Robinson Trophy (CSS: 73)
1st 38pts Mr A JOYCE
2nd 36pts Mr P BRENNAN
3rd 35pts Mr P GRAY 

15 April 2012 Inter County Foursomes 3rd & 4th Rounds
Please see http://www.nugc.org.uk/pages/comps-2012.php for details

21 April 2012 Jack Beal Memorial Trophy
1st S Common 89-22=67
2nd W Laidlaw 81-12=69
3rd R Balmbra III 71-2=69 (back nine)

28 April 2012 Bates Cup
1st JB Punton 83-13=70 
2nd K Forsyth 81-11=70 (back nine)
3rd B Knox 85-14=71

12 May 2012 Captain's Texas Scramble
1st Team Balmbra III 60-3.5=56.5 
2nd Team Lamb 62-3.4=58.6 
3rd Team Moyle 64-5.2=58.8

26 May 2012 Slater Cup (CSS:71 Par: 70)
1st Mr S Common 87-20=67
2nd Mr W Laidlaw 81-12=69
3rd Mr R Hall 86-17=69

1 June 2012 Club Outing to Chester-le-Street
1st S Glass 37 (Back 9)
2nd M Lucas 37
3rd M Nicholson

9 June 2012 Centenary Cup CSS: 72 Par: 70
1st Mr M Nicholson 78-13=65
2nd Mr N Butler 77-9=68
3rd Mr G M Henderson 72-4=68

23 June 2012 Captain's Cup (CSS: 73 Par 70)
1st Mr M Lucas 80-12=68
2nd Mr M Beverley 81-12=69
3rd Mr M Moyle 83-14=69

30 June 2012 DOCK CUP (CSS: 70 Par: 70)
1st Mr N Brown 40pts
2nd Mr J Henderson 40pts
3rd Mr D Hindhaugh 40pts

15 July 2012 Hughie Roberts Trophy
1st A Lewis’ Team 44
2nd A Brown’s Team 40
3rd M Patterson’s Team 40

21 July 2012 M Gaskin Memorial Trophy (CSS: 73)
1st Mr L Ramsay 74-10=64
2nd Mr A Hill 87-19=68
3rd Mr R Young 71-1=70

28 July 2012 Joe Shotton Memorial Trophy
1st Mr W Gair 39pts (after countback)
2nd Mr D Green 39pts (after countback)
3rd Mr K Forsyth 39pts (after countback

4 August 2012 Autumn Medal
1st Mas J Hindhaugh 40pts
2nd Mr P Holleran 37pts
3rd Mas M Thompson 37pts

11 August 2012 Coquet Island Trophies
1st Mr S Miller 76-7=69
1st Mas J Watson 79-14=65

1 September 2012 Sun Cup
1st  Mr J R Stone 77-8=69
2nd  Mr G Scott 78-8=70
3rd Mr P S Douglas 80-9=71

5 September 2012 Club Championship
1st Mr G M Henderson 70 + 74 = 144
2nd Mr R Young 74 + 71 = 145
3rd Mr R Balmbra 78 + 71 = 149

5 September 2012 Championship Salver
1st Mr G M Henderson 66 + 70 = 136
2nd Mr T Powton 68 + 70 = 138
3rd Mr A Lewis 69 + 71 = 140

8 September 2012 Castle Cup
1st Mr L Graves 44pts
2nd Mr J Heron 40pts
3rd Mr D Parker 39pts

22 September 2012 J R Forster Cup
1st Mr C Mallarburn 44pts
2nd Mr I Common 38pts
3rd Mr D Parker 36pts

30 September 2012 Deuchar Cup
1st Mr K Jamieson 75 – 13 = 62
2nd Mr J B Punton 80 – 13 = 67
3rd Mr S Common 86 – 18 = 68

 

13 March 2012 Calcutta Cup The Waltz
1st J.Gray, J.Straughan, M.Punton 139 pts
2nd C.Douglas, H.Barnes, R.Barrett 142 pts 

20 March 2012 Lifeboat Spoon
1st M. Routledge 99 - 19 = 80 
2nd J. Straughan 101 - 20 = 81 
3rd D. Campbell 112 - 29 = 83

22 March 2012 Ladies and Seniors
1st Mrs J Hardy, D Ross and L Graves

27 March 2012 Temple Trophy 
1st M Routledge + 2
2nd R Hopkinson + 2
3rd L Wraith + 1

3 April 2012 Alison’s Quaich - Medal
Cancelled

10 April 2012 Peggy Mattison Trophy
1st J Hardy 99-22=77
2nd L Wraith 111-26=84
3rd P Lewis 104-19=85

17 April 2012 RVI Foursomes
1st P. Lewis & J. Lowther 29 pts 
2nd A. Jones & J. Carr 28pts 
3rd C. Douglas & D. Hindhaugh 26pts

24 April 2012 Cecil Leitch Qualifier
1st Rosemary Hopkinson 100-23=77 
2nd Lovaine Wraith 104-26=78 
3rd Penelope Lewis 97-19=79 
4th Rosemary Barrett 115-36=79

1 May 2012 Callers Qualifier – Medal
1st Joan Gray 94 - 20 = 74 
2nd Moira Howie 88 - 11 = 77 
3rd Jennifer Carr 108 - 28 = 80
4th Joan Straughan 100 - 20 = 80

5 May 2012 Open Day 
1st E Bailey and S Brown (Morpeth) 33pts (on countback)
2nd S Holloway and G Blair (Whitley Bay and Seahouses) 33pts 
3rd P Lewis and J Nattrass (Warkworth and Alnmouth) 32
Nearest the pin A Claydon (Seahouses)

8 May 2012 Centenary Trophy
1st M Punton 104 - 28 = 76 
2nd J Lowther 94 - 18 = 76 
3rd R Hopkinson 100 - 23 = 77 
4th J Carr 106 - 28 = 78

15 May 2012 Rodgett Trophy
1st J Straughan 99-20=79
2nd L Wraith 106-26=80
3rd M Punton 111-28=83

22 May 2012 Fourball Betterball
1st J Gray and H Wrigglesworth 41pts
2nd J Straughan and D Campbell 35pts

 29 May 2012 Journal Qualifier – Medal
1st M Punton 100-28=72
2nd C Douglas 90-17=73 
3rd L Wraith 99-26=73

5 June 2012 Diamond Jubilee Trophy
1st J Gray and J Robertson 39pts
2nd A Robertson and M Howie 38pts
3rd M Routledge and D Campbell 37pts

12 June 2012 Jubilee Trophy
1st M Routledge 93-19=74
2nd J Gray 96-20=76
3rd B Black 97-17=80

16 June 2012 Captains Day
1st M Punton 104-28=76
2nd H Barnes 101-23=78
3rd M Routledge 99-18-81

19 June 2012 Guest Day
1st M Routledge and W Franklin 34pts
2nd J Lowther and J Nattrass 33pts
3rd P Lewis and D Boyle 30pts

26 June 2012 Holy Island Trophy
1st P Lewis 96-19=77
2nd J Gray 98-20=78
3rd L Langlands 106-27-79

3 July 2012 Rose Bowl – Medal
1st J Hardy 94-22=72
2nd M Howie 84-11=73
3rd M Punton 102-28=74

 
Course Details      
Membership Fees      
Green Fees      
Club Officials      
Dress Code      
Events      
Fixtures - Ladies      
Fixtures - Mens      
Location      
Links      
Contact Us      
Results Archive      
Captains Log